Saturday, March 01, 2008

Of marriage and movies

You gotta love the way I make myself a little self promise to write better, then disappear for quite some time with only one of those annoying 'here's what I did' blurbs. Oh you don't? Sorry.

Thing is, my internal marriage-maniac is on a bit of a rampage again - and as much I would love to talk about it here, I just don't know that I can. I hope you understand? Everything is fine, don't get me wrong, but me ranting weddings and reasons and logistics and thoughts tends to just make things worse... when there is some clarity, I promise to share.

Instead, I'm going to play a game with you I found at The Bespectacled Brunette - I do hope you'll play along.

Here are the rules:
~Pick fifteen of your favourite movies.
~Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.
~Post them here for everyone to guess.
~Strike it out when someone guesses correctly in the comments, and put who guessed it and the movie.
~NO Googling or using IMDb search functions.

1. Are those Dad's sunglasses? No one got it! It was The Darjeeling Limited!

2. Look, Philbin, I am a professional. I have been in this business a long time. Now if I don't want to do a show, it's not because I got stage fright. It's because some creature from beyond doesn't want me to do the show. Now gangway. No one got this one, but I'm a bit less suprised - it's Phantom Of The Paradise!

3. You know how many foods are shaped like dicks? The best kinds. Mick guessed right - it's Superbad! This movie was so hilarious, how can you not love it?!

4. You're wrong, Frank. I'm not a kid, I'm a man. I am gonna get you better, and then I'm gonna beat you to death! This one is Hot Rod! You MUST see this movie!!

5. Like I'd marry you! You'd be the meanest wife ever, okay? And I know that you weren't bored that day because there was a lot of stuff on TV, and then 'The Blair Witch Project' was coming on Starz and you were like 'I haven't seen this since it came out and if so we should watch it' and 'but oh, no, we should just make out instead la la la' Jac guessed it - Juno! I wanted to do the heartbreak bit but it just makes me too sad...!

6. You have no power over me. Clea guessed Labyrinth with the sexy David Bowie - I know you ALL agree!

7. These are my BREASTS. They're so BIG. I need a BRA to strap them and support because they're so HUGE they need to be hooked and strapped for support. My big boobs, this one is bigger than this one 'cause is the mommy and that's the baby. And this one is very nice to this one and they hold hands because they're FRIENDS! Sarah guessed this one right - Superstar! This is my cousin's favorite movie and I love it too.

8. I had a lovely evening. By the way, it says BALLS on your face. Mick got this one too - Garden State! I think this movie was the one to kick off my lady love of Ms Portman.

9. I like to look for things no one else catches. I hate the way drivers never look at the road in old movies. Lala picked Amelie and she's right! I would love to own this as part of my miniscule DVD collection.

10. But wouldn't it be great if number one this Christmas wasn't some smug teenager but an old ex-heroin addict searching for a comeback at any price? All those young popsters come Christmas Day, they'll be stretched out naked with a cute bird balancing on their balls and I'll be stuck in some dingy flat with me manager, Joe, ugliest man in the world, fucking miserable because our fucking gamble didn't pay off. So if you believe in Father Christmas, children, like your Uncle Billy does, buy my festering turd of a record. And particularly enjoy the incredible crassness of the moment when we try to squeeze an extra syllable into the fourth line. Jac guessed this one too - Love Actually! I thought this would be a pretty easy one - my favourite bit is with Keira Knightley and the signs *sob*

11. I've got so many hickies people will think I'm a leper. Nice work Amanda - it IS Grease! This was my first favourite movie.

12. I say hurl. If you blow chunks and she comes back, she's yours. But if you spew and she bolts, then it was never meant to be. Yay Lala - you guessed Wayne's World correctly! Unfortch, I didn't have room for quotes from both the original AND they sequel - they're both just as funny.

13. You ever get the feelin'... I don't know, er... when you're in town and someone looks at you all suspicious, like he knows? And then you go out on the pavement and everyone looks like they know too? Nice work, Linda! I love this movie... *sniffle*

14. So, this is my power... but what is my purpose? Pokemon: Mewto vs Mew! It made me cry...

15. Four minutes, forty-eight seconds. We're all dead. Burned to a crisp. Mick got it right - The Royal Tennebaums!

22 comments:

Jac said...

Woo, I get the obvious ones! haha
5. is Juno and 10. is Love Actually....
And I know I know number 9 but I just can't place it! But maaan, you've got some tricky ones! AWESOME game :) I wanna play!

Enny said...

jac - heh heh - nice work! I tried to balance it tween harder and not so hard, so we'll see how it goes - I'll give you your credit... keep thinking! :o)

Mick said...

Ooh Ooh. Fun game!

No. 3 is Superbad, cause I just saw it.

And...Umm..isn't No. 8 Garden State?

Not sure about the rest. Some sounds familiar, but I am usually hopeless with all these things :)

Amanda said...

No. 11 is Grease :)

"Hickeys from Kinicky's like a Hallmark card."

LaLa said...

Spewing! I had Love Actually but I done been pipped to the post. So...
1. I so know this and want to say "Teen Wolf" but that's not it..

9. Something with a foreign chick.. as in, a European chick... Gah, so frustrating.

12. Waynes World?

15. Independence Day?

D'Jen said...

Awww, I got nothing. Jac stole all the ones I knew.

Number 1 *sounds* familiar, but I have no idea. Fun game though!

Enny said...

mick - you're right for both! *golf claps* I shoulda really written them down somewhere, because I have a terrible memory for these too ;o)

amanda - correct!! Nice work.

lala - the first one is a bit newer than that, you are sooo close with number nine, right with number 12 (hooray!) and closish with number 15 (it's done by the same directer as number 1).

d'jen - isn't she greedy ;o) I'm not sure if you've seen it or not... you woulda seen it in the last 4 - 6 months if you had..?

I'll put some hints up tomorrow :o)

Linda said...

me, me!! No. 13 - Brokeback Mountain.

Lulu said...

I have no idea!!! I am not good with this kind of thing...

Fun game though, I want to try it! Except I am not sure if I could come up with 15 favourite movies..

Enny said...

linda - Yay! Nice work :o)

lulu - I don't think I would be either... but it's awesome fine looking at the quotes on imdb!

Cléa said...

6. The teenage girl from Labyrinth, the movie with yummy David Bowie in it.

LaLa said...

HA! 9 is Amélie! I think...

Enny said...

clea - that's right! I'm so glad you got it - I though it would be got sooner :o)

lala - CORRECT!!!

Mick said...

I just remembered another one!

No 15 is Royal Tennenbaums. That scene is funny. :)

Anonymous said...

7. Is Superstar! Awesome choice, I love that movie.

-Sarah

Enny said...

mick - that's right!! I LOVE that movie :o)

sarah - Hooray!!! I'm so glad you got that one.

BEVIS said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
BEVIS said...

Ah, crap. I'm so annoyed that I missed this game.

BTW, I'm not 'sleeping' anymore. I'm back.

Can we be Blogger buddies again? I like you on Blogger just as much as I like you on Facebook.

:)

Enny said...

bevis - you only jus missed out! I sooooo need to update my list - I'm obsessed with Reader and have let my list slide!

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
LaLa said...

Whatthefuck?

I subscribed to comments for this post as I wanted to remember to check back and see what the answers where... and what is this crazy comment above?

Enny said...

lala - ah ha ha! Spam I think! I don't know what it was supposed to advertising or whatever...!